Skip to content

The DigitalBoost Development Grant has been set up to deliver a Cyber Essentials Pre-Assessment for businesses in Scotland. This is delivered by the Scottish Business Resilience Centre in partnership with the following organisations:

LESL will  provide the funding for this project, our trusted partners will provided the health checks and SBRC will provide the training.

In order to do this we will collect and share some personal data and this notice sets out how we will do that.

Further information can be found in SBRC’s main privacy notice.

Our contact details

Name: Scottish Business Resilience Centre

Address: Oracle, Blackness Road, Springfield, Linlithgow, West Lothian EH49 7LR

Phone Number: 01786 447441

In order to run the Digital Boost Project we will use some personal information.

We collect and use information about the individuals who are our contacts for the purpose of delivering the project. This will be their name and corporate contact details. They will be generally be supplied by LSEL or will be provided through the SBRC Digital Boost Website.

We will use this personal data to administer the provision of the Cyber Essentials Pre-Assessment along with our trusted partners. We will use this personal data to administer the training.

Please note that although the Cyber Essentials Pre-Assessment completion is unlikely to contain personal data, it will be shared with LESL as part of the conditions of funding.  

So the personal data we process is to allow us to provide your organisation with a service.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in two databases provided by third parties. We are confident that these providers have adequate security in place and we have written contracts with these providers setting out security requirements and only permitting them to access the data for specific circumstances and in in accordance with our instructions. They are not permitted to use this data for their own purposes.

Once the programme is finished your data will be securely deleted from these databases and will be encrypted and stored in our own systems for 8 years as required by the funding arrangements.

Your data protection rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These are listed in brief below. A fee will not generally be charged for exercising any of these rights unless your requests are manifestly excessive.

The right to access information about the personal data the SBRC is processing and to obtain a copy of it;

The right to require the SBRC to change incorrect or incomplete data;

The right to request that the SBRC erases or stops processing your data; and

Please contact us using the contact details above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113